Accident Stinson JR. S N12164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288140

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Stinson JR. S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12164
MSN: 8102
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Stevens, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after cruising for about 30 minutes, the engine suddenly lost all power. During the forced landing in an open field, the airplane impacted a fence and then the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed that the engine's magneto switch had failed. The switch was original equipment in the airplane, which was manufactured 79 years prior to the accident. The pilot reported no known maintenance history or malfunction of the magneto switch prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight, which resulted from a magneto switch failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA432

Location