Accident Champion AERONCA 7HC N8919R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288143

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion AERONCA 7HC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8919R
MSN: 7HC-21
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (07KY)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (07KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff, with the airplane about 800 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a loss of power. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) took authority of the controls and elected to land in an open field within a residential area. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a street stop sign and separated both main landing gears, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident engine examination revealed that the carburetor's brass float had a perforation located at its lowest point in the bowl. The perforation exhibited surface features such as pits and roughening consistent with a chemical etching reaction, similar to corrosion. The affected areas on the float were consistent with a small quantity of corrosive liquid having been retained in the bottom of the carburetor bowl for a sufficient time. The perforation in the float most likely adversely affected the carburetor's performance and led to the loss of engine power. The carburetor had been restored and it is likely that the fuel system was not properly flushed after the restoration process to remove any possible foreign object/liquid contamination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination resulting in damage to the carburetor float.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA449

Location