Loss of control Accident Beam-walter RS-15 N29WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288144

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Beam-walter RS-15
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29WB
MSN: 36
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot/co-owner of the experimental amateur-built glider, he assembled the glider prior to takeoff, which required that the left and right ruddervators be placed in the flight position and secured with a spring-loaded pin, inserted through three holes. The pilot stated that he visually checked that the pin was properly installed, and physically shook the ruddervators prior to takeoff. The glider was being towed for takeoff, and was approximately 6 to 10 feet above the ground, when the right ruddervator rotated toward the left ruddervator. The pilot was not able to control the glider, and disconnected from the tow plane. The glider subsequently impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to the fiberglass fuselage. Postaccident examination of the glider by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any malfunctions of the ruddervator locking mechanism. The pin required about 25 pounds of force to move, and made a snapping noise when released. The inspector noted that the snapping noise was associated with the pin inserting through all three holes; however, further inspection revealed that the pin had only gone through two of the three holes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate installation and preflight inspection of the right rudervator assembly, which resulted in a loss control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA477

Location