Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3351Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288145

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3351Y
MSN: 18254351
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edenton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW/KBKW)
Destination airport:Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the accident pilot, the wind was reported to be from 100 degrees at 8 knots. Another pilot announced over the common radio frequency that he was conducting touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings on runway 01, which had a direct crosswind. The accident pilot maneuvered the airplane onto the traffic pattern and completed the before landing checks. The airplane touched down on the runway and during the landing roll out a gust of wind from the right rear lifted the tail of the airplane up and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane continued off the runway into the grass and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the airframe and the pilot reported no preexisting mechanical problems with the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly or accessories.

The surface weather observation system at the destination airport at the time of the accident was not reporting any wind gusts. In addition, the airport manager stated that there were no wind gusts present at the time of the accident. A witness stated that he observed the airplane about 6 feet above the runway with the wings rocking from right to left and the crosswind was pushing the airplane across the runway to the left.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA448

Location