Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9730P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288150

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:David Conyngham
Registration: N9730P
MSN: 18-7609007
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was returning to his home airport from another local airport, operating the airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said after landing on the gravel runway, the airplane went off the right side of the runway, and vegetation caused it to pull hard to the right. The pilot said once off the runway, the airplane encountered a culvert and nosed over. He said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and lift struts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1979 N9730P Wakefield Flt 0 Goodrich, Nd sub
8 August 1996 N9730P Private 0 Arctic Village, AK sub

Location