Accident Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350 N1321C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288153

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1321C
MSN: 42517
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he proceeded through the pre-engine start checklist and set the parking brake. After several failed attempts to start the engine, he increased the power lever setting before another start attempt. The engine subsequently started and the airplane abruptly lurched forward toward another airplane parked 150 feet directly ahead. The pilot immediately applied right rudder, which turned his airplane to the right; however, the right wing struck the parked airplane, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot exited the airplane uneventfully after it skidded to a stop. A witness reported hearing the airplane's engine start and described that it sounded as if the airplane was ready to take off. A photograph revealed tire skid marks leading to and beyond the parked airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reduce engine power following a high-powered engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA445

Location