Accident Cessna 150K N6032G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288156

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Daniel Kovarik
Registration: N6032G
MSN: 15071532
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR/KGLR)
Destination airport:Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR/KGLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a local flight and the engine gradually lost power. He performed the checklist for a loss of engine power and the airplane did not regain full power. The pilot then chose an emergency landing field, extended full flaps, and the engine "quit." As the pilot pumped the throttle, the engine restarted and the airplane started to climb. The engine lost power again and the pilot chose another field. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over. After the accident, the engine ran during a subsequent test run. The pilot reported that a cup of water was removed from the right fuel tank sump and a quarter cup from the front sump during the airplane preflight. The local airport's temperature and dew point were plotted on the carburetor icing chart listed in Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35, and their intersection fell in the 'serious icing (glide power)” range.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA500

Location