Hard landing Accident Grob-werke G 120A N865AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288157

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob-werke G 120A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center Arizona Inc
Registration: N865AF
MSN: 85005
Total airframe hrs:5249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during his first solo flight the first touchdown was smooth; however, the airplane bounced and became airborne. The second touchdown was much firmer. On the third touchdown the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, whereupon the nose gear assembly and several structural components in the composite fuselage broke.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA426

Location