Accident Fisher Super Koala N220FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288158

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Fisher Super Koala
Owner/operator:
Registration: N220FF
MSN: 020
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight. He elected to land in the only open space available, which was comprised of rising terrain. During the approach to the field, the left wing dropped and the airplane turned to the left before impact. A postaccident examination of the number one cylinder exhaust port revealed an accumulation of carbon. The number one cylinder's spark plug could be loosened by hand in indication that it was not properly secured prior to impact; removal of that plug revealed that it exhibited a fouled appearance. The engine's maintenance manual indicated that the spark plugs are to be tightened on a cold engine to 240-inch pounds of torque. The airplane's airworthiness was maintained by the owner/pilot under a conditional maintenance program.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the improper torquing of the number one cylinder's spark plug as a result of inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA498

Location