Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N4167A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288159

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Williams Mirage LLC
Registration: N4167A
MSN: 46-36254
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane to a self-service fueling facility where he added 84 gallons of fuel to the 20 gallons already in the tanks. He became distracted and forgot to replace the right fuel tank cap. He departed with the right fuel tank selected, and the auxiliary boost pump on. Approximately 100 feet above the runway, he retracted the landing gear and flaps and the engine lost power. He established a controlled glide back to the runway, but didn't have time to lower the landing gear. The airplane landed with the wheels-up and veered off the right side of the runway. A postaccident examination disclosed the pressure vessel had been compromised. The right fuel tank cap was later found on the taxiway. No fuel stains were noted on the wing. The engine was later functionally tested at various power settings, including full power, and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA524
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA524

Location