Hard landing Accident Air Creation Clipper 582S N468DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288197

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Air Creation Clipper 582S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N468DW
MSN: T99075
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While about 10 feet above ground level when landing to a private airstrip, the airplane suddenly descended and landed hard on all three landing gear. When it bounced back into the air, the airplane veered to the left. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, resulting in a hard landing and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA403

Location