Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N6919Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288200

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6919Q
MSN: MB-284
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on approach to landing when the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The airplane stalled, descended 15 feet, and collided with the ground, touching down on the nose gear first. The nosewheel, left main landing gear, and left flap were torn off; there were wrinkles in both wings and on the left rear side of the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while landing with a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA479

Location