Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 BETA N404LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288201

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:North Canyon Helicopters
Registration: N404LE
MSN: 4040
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Mack, CO (C07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and his student were practicing a 180-degree autorotation with a power recovery occurring at the hover. The helicopter's sink rate increased dramatically in the flare, about 40 feet above the ground. The CFI initiated a go-around by increasing power, raising the collective, and pushing the cyclic forward. The helicopter continued to descend and contacted the runway in a level attitude. After it came to a stop, the CFI confirmed that the main rotor blade had struck the tail boom. The instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA485

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 2016 N404LE Academy of Aviation, LLC 0 Copiague, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York sub
11 December 2022 N14HT N7047X-R22 LLC 0 Gilgo-Oak Beach-Captree, NY sub
Autorotation

Location