Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N61638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288202

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61638
MSN: E049JS
Total airframe hrs:632 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seymour, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Seymour, IN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a private airstrip in a powered parachute for a local flight. He stated that about 30 minutes after takeoff, he was flying about 100 feet above ground level (agl), when he encountered some localized turbulence. He described it as a 'swirl” and noted that before he knew what happened the aircraft was on the ground. He added that it had been a smooth flight until the turbulence encounter. The pilot commented that it was sunny when he took off, but as the flight progressed, overcast clouds approached from the north. He estimated the height of the overcast layer at 1,500 feet agl, and noted that there were a few lower clouds in the area as well. The pilot stated that there were no issues with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with turbulence which exceeded the performance capability of the powered parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA480

Location