Accident Bell 206B N54BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288205

Date:Friday 13 August 2010
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Computer Service Professionals Inc
Registration: N54BE
MSN: 2875
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10355 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mount, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount, MO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal. After landing, he lowered the collective and began to decrease engine power by manipulating the throttle closed. Before the throttle was completely closed, the helicopter suddenly rolled to the right and came to rest on its right side, incurring damage to the airframe, main rotor, and tail boom. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Dynamic rollover is the tendency of a helicopter to continue rolling when the critical angle is exceeded, if one skid is on the ground, and the helicopter is pivoting around that point. Dynamic rollover is possible when a skid is caught by a projection on the surface or when landing on a slope.

Probable Cause: A dynamic rollover inadvertently induced by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA477

Location