Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 N9761L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288206

Date:Friday 13 August 2010
Time:07:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9761L
MSN: M-1381
Total airframe hrs:4089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenden, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (28AZ)
Destination airport:Wenden, AZ (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after touchdown the airplane bounced and veered to the right. The pilot applied full power and attempted a go-around; however, the airplane exited the runway environment and struck a pole. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over substantially damaging the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate bounced landing recovery and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA400

Location