Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2413H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288207

Date:Thursday 12 August 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2413H
MSN: 18-7909182
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanana-Ralph Calhoun Airport, AK (TAL/PATA)
Destination airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were in the first in a flight of two airplanes operating as a personal cross-country flight. As the flight progressed, both airplanes descended due to deteriorating weather conditions as they passed over an area of steep mountainous terrain. The second pilot said that visibility deteriorated to a point that it was difficult to discern topographical features. He then lost sight of the first airplane, so he elected to turn around. No further radio communications were received from the accident airplane. The airplane's wreckage was subsequently found in an area of mountainous terrain, along the anticipated flight path, at the end of a box canyon. During the on-scene examination of the wreckage, no preaccident mechanical anomalies were discovered. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies, the reported weather conditions, and the statement of the pilot of the second airplane, it is likely that the pilot of the accident airplane flew into instrument meteorological conditions while trying to maneuver the airplane through mountainous terrain. Additionally, given the impact signatures, it's likely that the pilot was attempting to avoid rising terrain by climbing the airplane, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and the airplane's subsequent aerodynamic stall, which resulted in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10FA069

Location