Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9353C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288208

Date:Thursday 12 August 2010
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Honeycutt Daniel Dba
Registration: N9353C
MSN: 28-7816464
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV)
Destination airport:Garberville, CA (O16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on the base leg of the traffic pattern his view of the unfamiliar airport, located in a mountain valley, was inhibited due to a hill. As the airport came into view the pilot realized he was too high and he initiated a descent with reduced power and full flaps. The airplane approached the runway with higher than normal airspeed and by the time the airplane touched down; there was not enough runway to stop. The airplane exited the end of the runway and proceeded into a ditch, substantially damaging the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The pilot further stated the accident could have been prevented by familiarizing himself with the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper airspeed, misjudged approach, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA372

Location