Accident Aeronca 11CC N4546E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288211

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2010
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4546E
MSN: 11CC-249
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Silver City-Grant County Airport, NM (SVC/KSVC)
Destination airport:Silver City-Grant County Airport, NM (SVC/KSVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot started the takeoff roll and the airplane ground-looped prior to liftoff. The certificated flight instructor unsuccessfully attempted to regain control; however, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The right wing main spar and several ribs were bent as a result of the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff and the certificated flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA475

Location