Accident Grumman G-164B N6781K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288214

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2010
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Trinkle Ag Flying Inc.
Registration: N6781K
MSN: 472B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tracy, CA
Destination airport:Tracy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot heard a loud bang, which was followed by a loss of engine power and shaking. During the forced landing to a wet field, the pilot activated the left brake to intentionally ground-loop the airplane; however, it did not respond. The airplane continued its forward movement until it struck a fence at the end of the field and came to rest inverted. During the postaccident engine examination, it was discovered that the connecting links for all but the No. 7 cylinder were broken and the master rod was sheared. Due to the extent of internal damage, it could not be determined if the master rod or the connecting link had failed first.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while maneuvering due to an internal catastrophic failure to the master rod and piston connecting rod links.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2016 N6781K Air Enterprises LLC 0 Sussex County, east of Laurel, DE sub
Bird strike

Location