Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2150F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288221

Date:Monday 9 August 2010
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation
Registration: N2150F
MSN: 28-7916186
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield Municipal George Harlow Field, MA (KGHG)
Destination airport:Marshfield Municipal George Harlow Field, MA (KGHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he noticed during preflight planning that there was a Notice to Airmen in effect for taxiway construction at the departure airport. He taxied to the runway for takeoff and approached the area of construction, where he observed vehicles parked off the edge of the taxiway. The pilot stated that he was scanning the engine instruments and dialing in a radio frequency when he felt a "jolt." The pilot shut down the airplane and exited, and observed that the airplane's left wing had contacted a vehicle belonging to one of the construction workers. The left wing sustained substantial damage. Other workers at the site stated that their rule was to park their vehicles behind the taxiway lights, in order to leave adequate room for aircraft on the taxiway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane, and that he was taxiing on the taxiway centerline when the impact occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a vehicle while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was his inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA411

Location