Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20M N9153Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288222

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Demitri Alden
Registration: N9153Z
MSN: 27-0209
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he received an instrument flight rules clearance from air traffic control for a night global positioning system approach to runway 24 at his destination airport. Upon reaching the final approach fix, he turned the landing lights on, lowered the landing gear and extended the flaps to the full down position. He observed both alternator lights flicker, then remain illuminated. He continued the approach and flared the airplane higher than normal. The airplane landed hard and bounced several times. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and it departed the left side of the runway and came to rest upright in the grass. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the landing gear, right wing, and fuselage, consistent with ground impact. Weather, about the time of the accident, included clear skies and winds from 190 degrees true at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA412

Location