Accident Piper J5C N38532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288223

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38532
MSN: 5-1394
Total airframe hrs:1854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight with a landing at an off airport site, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. According to the pilot, during landing at the off airport site, the airplane bounced through a rough spot that he had not identified during his overflight prior to landing. He said the airplane bounced in a tail-high attitude, and he did not apply power quickly enough to prevent the airplane from nosing over. The pilot reported that he should have spent more time evaluating the site for seasonal changes prior to landing. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and his selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1994 N38532 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location