Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3432W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288225

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Donald Erbey
Registration: N3432W
MSN: 32-329
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot stated that he departed the airport in visual flight rules conditions, with various cloud layers throughout the area. As he climbed toward the snowfields at the top of a glacier, the clouds rapidly filled in underneath and built up around the airplane as he attempted to climb above them. He could not maintain sight of the ground and entered instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane had slowed to about 70 knots and he was making a wings-level rudder turn when the airplane impacted the glacier. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported the wings and fuselage were damaged during the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2022 N3432W Nunak Air Taxi LLC 1 Cordova, AK sub

Location