Loss of control Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N452TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288227

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: N452TR
MSN: 1DK152
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cokato, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cokato, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the propeller began making excessive noise and vibration. He reduced the engine power and looked for an area to make a precautionary landing. While the pilot executed a 180-degree turn in an effort to avoid obstacles in his flight path, the airplane decreased in altitude quicker than he anticipated and subsequently impacted the water. The airplane came to rest upright in approximately 3.5 feet of water. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was a separation of the composite skin on the forward face of one of the propeller blades. The separation in the skin was located about mid-span and ran the full width (chord) of the blade. The remainder of the blade appeared to be intact. The other two propeller blades appeared to be undamaged. The propeller had accumulated approximately 33 hours time in service at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection and there was no visible damage to the subject propeller blade.

Probable Cause: Separation of the composite skin on one of the three propeller blades that resulted in an in-flight vibration, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the water while maneuvering to avoid obstacles in preparation for a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA484

Location