Accident Team Mini-Max 1600R N71031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288228

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1600R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71031
MSN: JH001
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis/Woodland/Winters-Yolo County Davis Woodland Winters Airport, CA (KDWA)
Destination airport:Davis/Woodland/Winters-Yolo County Davis Woodland Winters Airport, CA (KDWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern in a single seat, tailwheel-equipped ultralight type airplane, he observed a Cessna airplane take off from the runway. When the Cessna was clear of the runway, the pilot conducted an uneventful wheel landing. During the landing roll, as the airplane approached the area where the Cessna lifted off, the airplane lifted off of the runway surface. The pilot applied full power but the airplane touched down hard, substantially damaging the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with the wake turbulence of another aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA431

Location