Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-3 N230SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288229

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230SS
MSN: 108-4193
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CA (KO57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while nearing the destination airport, he listened to the automated weather which indicated wind from the north at 3-4 knots. The pilot also noted that the windsock on the northern end of the airport was limp. During landing, as the main wheels touched down, the pilot applied slight nose forward pressure on the yoke. Shortly thereafter, the right wing lifted rapidly and the pilot added right aileron and increased power in an attempt to regain control and perform a go-around. The airplane started to veer to the left side of the runway and the pilot reduced the power. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, proceeded through a fence, and entered a ditch. The airplane slid along the ditch until it came to rest perpendicular to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA391

Location