Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N51745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288232

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hixson Aviation
Registration: N51745
MSN: 17274341
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (1A0)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (1A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he and a passenger departed on a local flight to a tower-controlled airport, where he conducted five touch-and-go practice takeoff and landings and one full-stop landing. He then departed back to his home airport, where he conducted another touch-and-go landing. The student pilot stated that the approach for the second landing was fine but during the landing flare, he believed that he was approaching the end of the runway too fast. The student pilot decided to execute a go-around by increasing engine power and retracting the wing flaps. He stated that the airplane settled onto the runway and he attempted to apply brakes. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted a pole and a building, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper execution of the go-around procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA406

Location