Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N546SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288233

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N546SG
MSN: 7303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stowe-Morrisville-Stowe Airport, VT (MVL/KMVL)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane stated that while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the annunciator system made several audible warnings stating "check fuel pressure." He noted that the fuel pressure gauge indicated low to no fuel pressure. He cycled the boost pump from the "on" position to the "off" position several times, with no effect on the fuel pressure reading. The mixture, propeller, and throttle controls appeared to be in their respective normal climb positions, but the pilot noted a decrease in engine rpm and manifold pressure. He also noticed that the rpm and manifold pressure were continuing to decline and that the engine was continuing to lose power while the annunciator continued to sound the same warning. The pilot returned to the departure airport and initiated a flare. The airplane touched down hard on the runway and veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane would not respond to rudder or brake inputs and departed off the left side of the runway, nosing over inverted.

Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine assembly and accessories did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunction. An engine test run and flow check was conducted with no anomalies noted. Data retrieved from the airplane's multi-function display confirmed the erratic fuel flow during the accident flight; however, the anomaly could not be duplicated during postaccident testing. The reason for the loss of fuel pressure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was a loss of fuel pressure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA405

Location