Accident Hughes 269B N11XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288234

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11XC
MSN: 0102
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Destination airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a high approach in the helicopter due to other aircraft traffic. About 50 feet above the ground he experienced a settling with power event. He could not arrest the descent and the helicopter impacted the ground, bounced, and became airborne again. The helicopter was spinning due to the separation of the tail boom and tail rotor. The helicopter then struck a hangar and impacted the ground a second time. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent angle during landing approach, which resulted in a settling with power condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA469

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 2011 VH-XTY Choppair Helicopters 0 Moorabbin - YMMB, VIC sub

Location