Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4372J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288235

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4372J
MSN: 28-22756
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Negrito, NM (1NM7)
Destination airport:Glenwood, NM (13NM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was doing some back country flying and landed to the northeast at an unimproved ranch airstrip with a field elevation of 7,400 feet msl. The airstrip was not maintained and there was tall grass along the landing path. After landing, the pilot turned around and took off to the southwest. The airplane failed to gain altitude and collided with a fence and impacted terrain. The pilot said the temperature was 26 degrees Celsius (79 degrees Fahrenheit). There were no anomalies found with the airplane's engine or other airplane systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from an unimproved airstrip with a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA227

Location