Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8576Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288239

Date:Thursday 5 August 2010
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8576Y
MSN: 18-8889
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 8 when the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot corrected for the gust of wind and the airplane became airborne again. When the airplane touched down again, the airplane began to rotate to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane at the time of the accident. An examination of the airplane and its related systems, conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing, resulting in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA473

Location