Accident Dayton JD-2 N43015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288240

Date:Thursday 5 August 2010
Time:c. 10:09
Type:Dayton JD-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43015
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotec R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder of the experimental airplane was in cruise flight when the engine experienced a sudden increase in rpm with a corresponding loss of thrust. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a highway. During the landing roll, the right wing struck a tree and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller assembly rotated without any corresponding engine crankshaft movement. The castellated nut and washer which secured the propeller hub flange to the engine crankshaft were found scored and warped. The propeller assembly had been installed on the non-certificated engine by the pilot approximately 35 hours prior the accident. The pilot did not possess the proper manufacturer technical data and tooling necessary to remove and reinstall the propeller hub assembly on the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the propeller hub to the engine crankshaft, which resulted in a loss of engine thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA400

https://thebaynet.com/update-plane-lands-along-three-notch-road-html/

Location

Media: