Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N4004D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288243

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Custom Ag And Air, Inc.
Registration: N4004D
MSN: 6005
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donalsonville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donalsonville, GA (17J)
Destination airport:Donalsonville, GA (17J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was applying chemicals to a field at 200 feet above ground level when the engine lost power. He said that he heard a "pop" sound, heard the engine "spool down," and observed blue smoke trailing from the top of the engine cowling. He selected a nearby field and performed a forced landing. The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during the landing. The pilot said that he heard the sound of "something spinning" coming from the engine cowling before he subsequently shut down the engine, after which the sound ceased. Upon exiting the airplane, he saw oil draining from the lower aft portion of the engine cowling.

Postaccident examination revealed internal engine damage along the gas-path downstream of the compressor turbine. The compressor turbine blades were fractured about 1/3 to 1/2 of their respective spans and displayed burning erosion and coating loss. Visual and macroscopic inspection of the blade fracture surfaces displayed no indications of fatigue or other progressive fracture mechanism. The definitive failure mechanism of the blades was not determined. The compressor turbine blades were manufactured by a third-party vendor under a Federal Aviation Administration Parts Manufacturer Approval. The blade manufacturer required that the blades be submitted for overhaul inspection after the first 5,000, and each subsequent 3,000 hours of operation thereafter. The installation and overhaul history of the blades could not be determined from maintenance records provided.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a failure of the compressor turbine blades for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA401

Location