Accident Schweizer 269C N6143K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288244

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:City Of Jacksonville Mosquito Control
Registration: N6143K
MSN: S1750
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (FA41)
Destination airport:Baldwin, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the helicopter, during a mosquito breeding inspection flight he entered a hover about 2 feet above a field of tall vegetation and "within 10-15 seconds the nose of the aircraft began to yaw to the right." The pilot corrected with full left anti-torque pedal and attempted to "enter into translational lift" as the helicopter continued to rotate. The right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its side, sustaining substantial damage to the main rotor blades, fuselage, and skids. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the helicopter prior to the accident. He recommended that, "inspection during a cooler part of the day or with presence of wind, or inspecting while moving forward could have prevented the accident." About the time of the accident an airport weather station about 6 miles southeast of the accident site reported variable winds at 5 knots and a temperature of 31 degrees Celsius.

Probable Cause: A loss of tail rotor effectiveness during a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA399

Location