Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9101M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288246

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2010
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9101M
MSN: 28-8516039
Total airframe hrs:7087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blossvale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blossvale, NY (K16)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, at about 100 to 150 feet above ground level, the engine began to lose power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and the engine subsequently lost all power. The airplane then collided with trees during a forced landing about 1,200 feet east of the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported that there was adequate fuel on board for the flight; both fuel tanks were damaged during the collision and there was evidence of leaking fuel at the site. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA395

Location