Accident Piper PA-12 N3098M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288248

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3098M
MSN: 12-1784
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Sulphur Springs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Sulphur Springs, MT
Destination airport:White Sulphur Springs, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a local area flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the approach and landing was uneventful. As the airplane touched down, a herd of antelope entered the left side of the runway and crossed in front of the airplane. The pilot attempted to swerve to the right to avoid the animals and the airplane ground-looped, substantially damaging the airplane's left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while attempting to avoid a herd of antelope crossing the runway during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA380

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2021 N3098M 0 Labelle, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location