Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177B N34641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288251

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34641
MSN: 17701918
Total airframe hrs:2607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleberry, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleberry, VT (6B0)
Destination airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed a run-up and proceeded to the departure end of the runway. He applied full power and began the takeoff roll. With the airplane about halfway down the runway, the pilot realized that the airplane was not developing as much airspeed as he expected. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, he decided to abort the takeoff. He pulled back the throttle and applied the brakes but the airplane did not slow down quickly enough. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, traveled down an embankment, and came to rest in a marshy area, substantially damaging the forward section of the fuselage. The pilot noted that he had forgotten to set the flaps properly for takeoff. During a postaccident examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA388

Location