Accident Cessna 172P N52708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288252

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52708
MSN: 17274588
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just departed the airport when the engine completely lost oil pressure. Shortly afterward, the engine seized. The pilot performed a forced landing on a nearby mesa. During the descent, smoke was present both inside and outside the cockpit, with the majority of the smoke outside. During landing, the airplane impacted a short rock wall. When the pilot and passenger exited the airplane, smoke and flames were coming from the engine compartment. Most of the airplane was consumed during the ensuing fire. The airplane had experienced an oil leak; the oil cooler had been replaced the day before the accident. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal the source of an oil leak.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power following a loss of oil pressure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA449

Location