Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8C N4113M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288253

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4113M
MSN: 1412
Total airframe hrs:2993 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zelienople Municipal Airport, PA (KPJC)
Destination airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff ground roll the airplane encountered a sudden gust of wind and turned left. The pilot corrected with right rudder, but the airplane departed the runway and bounced several times before the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and found no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot further reported that wind at the airport was shifting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while taking off with a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA397

Location