Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N13013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288254

Date:Saturday 31 July 2010
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:River City Flying Club Inc
Registration: N13013
MSN: 17262443
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a 25 nautical mile cross-country night flight, the private pilot performed a full stop landing. The pilot then departed and stayed in the airport traffic pattern for a second landing. During touchdown, the airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced back into the air before settling back on the runway. One of the two passengers reported hurting her back during the hard landing so the pilot taxied to and shut down the airplane at the airport's fixed base of operations. After examining the airplane for damage and finding none, the pilot elected to depart with his passengers and successfully flew back to their originating airport. Approximately three months later during the airplane's annual inspection, the engine firewall was found to be damaged. The pilot later reported that there were no malfunctions or defects with the airplane's flight controls that contributed to the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA018

Location