Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13B N46590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288255

Date:Saturday 31 July 2010
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46590
MSN: 17261115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from another airplane while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA382

Location