Accident Brewster Fleet 7-220 N798V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288275

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Brewster Fleet 7-220
Owner/operator:
Registration: N798V
MSN: 378
Total airframe hrs:2603 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanola, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Destination airport:Ellicott, CO (A50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was transporting his newly acquired vintage bi-wing airplane to his home field. About 21 miles from the destination, the airplane encountered severe turbulence. The pilot attempted to approach the home airport from a different direction, but still encountered severe turbulence. Storms were visually detected by the pilot approaching the destination airport, so he diverted to avoid the storms. The pilot headed towards a private airfield and visually acquired what he thought was the landing area. The pilot performed a landing to an open, plowed, field. During the ground roll, the landing gear dug into a dirt "bump" and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's rudder was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: A collision with a hidden obstruction during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA444

Location