Accident Cessna 172N N3480E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288286

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Apollo Aviation Inc
Registration: N3480E
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to departure he calculated the weight, balance, and density altitude for his departure airport. Using the reported temperature of 40 degrees Celsius, he determined the takeoff roll would be 1,500 feet by referencing the airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook (POH). The departure runway was annotated in the airport directory as being 2,009 feet long and in poor condition. The pilot planned to use the grass overrun area of the runway to extend the departure roll by about 400 feet.

The pilot completed an engine run-up and noted no anomalies. He extended the flaps to 10 degrees for a short-field takeoff and taxied into position for takeoff. With the brakes set, he increased the throttle to full power and leaned the mixture in an effort to gain better performance. When the tachometer indicated 2,400 rpm, he released the brakes and started the takeoff roll. Initial acceleration was slow, but once the airplane reached the paved runway the airplane accelerated normally. The airplane lifted off the runway and remained in ground effect. The pilot turned to the left to avoid trees, flew under power lines, and made a forced landing to a field where the airplane collided with a fence.

The airport manager, who observed the takeoff, stated that the pilot forced the airplane into the air, and it wallowed left to right barely flying. He opined that the airplane never flew out of ground effect.

According to the POH, "...normal and short field takeoffs are performed with flaps up. Use of 10 degree flaps is reserved for takeoff from soft or rough fields. Use of 10 degree flaps allows safe use of approximately 5 KIAS lower takeoff speeds than with flaps up. The lower speeds result in shortening takeoff distances up to approximately 10 percent. However, this advantage is lost if flaps up speeds are used, or in high altitude takeoffs at maximum weight where climb performance would be marginal with 10 degree flaps. Therefore, use of 10 degree flaps is not recommended for takeoff over an obstacle at high altitude in hot weather..."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the short-field takeoff procedures published in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA377

Location