Accident Bell 47G-4A Soloy N124SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288287

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Bell 47G-4A Soloy
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N124SH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:15020 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the agricultural helicopter was refueled and that the hopper was loaded with chemical before departure. He reported that he saw the helicopter depart, that the engine sounded normal, and that the helicopter's departure and flightpath appeared normal. He then saw a "brown puff of smoke" come from the helicopter, and it subsequently descended and impacted a hill. A postaccident engine examination revealed that the compressor rotor assembly had failed. The metallurgical examination of the compressor rotor assembly revealed that a single first-stage compressor blade had fractured in high-cycle fatigue. The microstructure, hardness, and chemistry of the first-stage compressor wheel conformed to the requirements of the engineering drawing. No evidence of corrosion was found near the fracture origin. The engine was installed on the helicopter during the last annual maintenance inspection conducted 3 days before the accident. Evidence indicated that the engine was installed properly. The reason for the fracture could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a high-cycle fatigue fracture of a first-stage compressor blade. The reason for the fracture could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA431

Location