Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N1166W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288289

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Panorama Flight Service
Registration: N1166W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were returning to the airport at the conclusion of a lesson. The CFI stated that the student was flying the airplane, and the landing approach was "stable and normal except for the fact that it was low." The CFI took control of the airplane, added power to avoid landing on the runway's displaced threshold, and transferred control back to the student. The CFI stated that the student reduced power "abruptly," and that the airplane's nose "dropped" and impacted the runway before he could recover. The CFI performed an aborted landing and subsequently landed normally. Later inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the engine firewall. The CFI stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action resulting in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA398

Location