Accident Nadig Paul K NADIG N579PN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288290

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Nadig Paul K NADIG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N579PN
MSN: 579
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Destination airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the accident airplane in a left-hand traffic pattern over the airport performing takeoffs and landings. As the pilot was performing the third landing and takeoff, witnesses heard the engine surge before hearing the sound of an impact. The airplane collided with trees before impacting the ground about ¾ mile from the departure end of the runway. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunction with the airframe or engine controls. The engine examination revealed a blocked carburetor jet and excessive contamination of foreign material in both carburetor float bowls, indicating poor carburetor and fuel system maintenance. Once the blockage was removed from the idle jet the engine started and ran normally. The owner recently purchased the experimental, amateur-built, airplane which had an engine that used automobile fuel.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the owner's inadequate fuel system maintenance, which resulted in a collision with trees and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA373

Location