Loss of control Accident Warth Dennis J Classic Sport S-18 N216TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288293

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Warth Dennis J Classic Sport S-18
Owner/operator:Baloun Aviation LLC
Registration: N216TB
MSN: 245
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tea, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the pilot was flying a maintenance test flight because the airplane engine's carburetor was replaced with a fuel injection system and a new air filter system was installed. The engine appeared to be developing full power during the takeoff roll. When the airplane was about 500 feet above ground level (agl), it made a left crosswind turn. The witness reported seeing a brief puff of black smoke coming from the engine exhaust. The airplane then entered a descending left turn before encountering a full stall about 100 to 150 feet agl. The airplane impacted a cornfield near the airport in about a 60- to 70-degree nose-down, inverted attitude. Postaccident inspection of the airframe revealed no preimpact anomalies. The inspection of the engine and fuel injection system revealed no preimpact anomalies; however, the mechanical fuel pump and both magnetos were broken by impact forces and could not be tested. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's loss of airplane control, which led to an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA429

Location