Accident Cessna 152 N6139M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288295

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6139M
MSN: 15284630
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ephrata Airport, WA (EPH/KEPH)
Destination airport:Ephrata Airport, WA (EPH/KEPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was taxiing the airplane to the active runway. As he came around a hangar he noted that the sun was extremely bright, as it was just on the horizon. The CFI then taxied the airplane into a fire hydrant, resulting in damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. The CFI reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fire hydrant while taxiing to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA367

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1982 N6139M Van Bishop 0 Grants Pass, OR sub

Location