Accident Cessna 170B N4590C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288296

Date:Thursday 22 July 2010
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4590C
MSN: 25534
Total airframe hrs:6322 hours
Engine model:Teledyn Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was maneuvering the airplane following a creek and observed an airstrip below. He decided he would make a practice approach to the airstrip, with no intention of landing. On the second approach, upon reaching the threshold of the landing area, he initiated a climb. After flying the length of the airstrip, the airplane started to descend. The pilot opined that the airplane had entered a downdraft and in response applied full engine power. The airplane continued to descend and collided with rising terrain near the end of the airstrip. The airplane sustained structural damage to its wings and fuselage.

The airplane was equipped with a required emergency locator transmitter (ELT), however, it was an older generation ELT that transmitted only on 121.5 megahertz, not the newer, digital version that transmits on 406 megahertz. As of February 2009, the search and rescue satellites that receive ELT signals no longer had the capability to receive the older analog 121.5 megahertz ELTs. The 406 megahertz ELTs are received within seconds of activation, and rescuers are notified within minutes of the accident location. In this accident, the pilot and passenger were missing for 2 days and a search was initiated. They were able to walk to a trail, despite serious injuries, where a group of all terrain vehicle riders assisted them.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make a low-altitude pass over a remote airstrip toward rising terrain in weather conducive to downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1997 N4590C General Aviation, Inc. 0 Toledo, WA sub

Location